Web lists-archives.com

Re: date format




David E. Ross wrote:
> T wrote:
>> When I am constructing an eMail by hand (Perl6), does the
>> line with the date always have to have the following format?
>>
>>      Date: Tue, 3 Oct 2017 20:38:29 -0700
>>
>> or can it be:
>>
>>      Date: 2017-10-03T21:15:52.696126-07:00
> 
> RFC 5322 requires
> 	Date: Tue, 3 Oct 2017 20:38:29 -0700

Which goes back as far as RFC822 (1982).
Sadly, the notations like PST still persist.

-p

_______________________________________________
general mailing list
general@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/general