Web lists-archives.com

Re: date format




On 10/03/2017 10:16 PM, David E. Ross wrote:
On 10/3/2017 9:21 PM, T wrote:
When I am constructing an eMail by hand (Perl6), does the
line with the date always have to have the following format?

      Date: Tue, 3 Oct 2017 20:38:29 -0700

or can it be:

      Date: 2017-10-03T21:15:52.696126-07:00

Many thanks,
-T


RFC 5322 requires
	Date: Tue, 3 Oct 2017 20:38:29 -0700

See section 3.3 in <https://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc5322.txt>.



Thank you!
_______________________________________________
general mailing list
general@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/general