Web lists-archives.com

Re: Multiple host names for a single server?




Hi Tom,

On Mon, Jan 07, 2019 at 11:42:28AM -0600, Tom Browder wrote:
> On Mon, Jan 7, 2019 at 10:24 AM john doe <johndoe65534@xxxxxxxx> wrote:
> > Any reasons why you can't use 'cname' record?
> 
> Um, you're right

Though do note that the right hand side of MX and NS records should
not point to a CNAME alias (RFC 2181 §10.3)¹. Your examples included
"mail" and "ns1" which often feature in MX and NS records.

Cheers,
Andy

¹ Thought they often end up working anyway, contrary to RFCs.

-- 
https://bitfolk.com/ -- No-nonsense VPS hosting