Web lists-archives.com

Re: Is there a way to know the ISP with the default installation of Stretch?




Le 04/01/2018 à 05:32, Michael Stone a écrit :

No, it's a pretty common shorthand to say "routable" to mean "routable on the public internet", especially where there's no real possibility of confusing it with specifically non-routable blocks like 127.0.0.0/8.

This is still a mistake. In technical fields such as this one, words have a well defined meaning.

Honestly, I considered it less likely to be confusing than calling them RFC1918 addresses in this context.

What about "private", as defined in RFC1918 ?

As far as 169.254.0.0/16, it's defined as a link local range for address autoconfiguration, but it can still be routed internally just as much as the RFC1918 space can be.

No, unless you're ready to violate the standards. RFC3927 (Dynamic Configuration of IPv4 Link-Local Addresses) explicitly states in chapter 7 "Router Considerations" :

   A router MUST NOT forward a packet with an IPv4 Link-Local source or
   destination address, irrespective of the router's default route
   configuration or routes obtained from dynamic routing protocols.

   A router which receives a packet with an IPv4 Link-Local source or
   destination address MUST NOT forward the packet.  This prevents
   forwarding of packets back onto the network segment from which they
   originated, or to any other segment.

Note that it says "MUST", not "SHOULD".

(Doing so just might not be a good idea,

Yes, violating the standards is often a bad idea.

because some devices might code in some assumptions

What you call "assumptions" is just compliance with the standards.