Web lists-archives.com

Re: Q: Debian position on bundled libraries




On Thu, Aug 23, 2018 at 2:34 PM, Pierre-Elliott Bécue wrote:

> Per Debian's Policy section 4.13[1], the embedding of a code from an
> other software packages should be avoided, unless the included package is
> explicitly intended to work this way.

In addition:

https://wiki.debian.org/EmbeddedCodeCopies
https://wiki.debian.org/UpstreamGuide#No_inclusion_of_third_party_code

-- 
bye,
pabs

https://wiki.debian.org/PaulWise