Web lists-archives.com

Re: alias in maintainer scripts?




On Fri, 2018-03-02 at 08:29 +0100, Ralf Treinen wrote:
> On Fri, Mar 02, 2018 at 04:15:18AM +0300, KAction@xxxxxxx wrote:
> 
> > Is it true? When invoked as /bin/sh, GNU Bash works in Posix-emulation
> > mode, and it is not that bad:
> 
> Indeed, Bash manual section 6.11. Thanks for pointing this out, so
> aliases are not issue for us.

`bash(1)` doesn't seem to mention this in any of the bits on either
aliases or POSIX mode, which is a shame since that is where I first
looked...

Ian.