Web lists-archives.com

Re: textmode for stdout, what is "correct" now?




On Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 10:23 AM Michael Haubenwallner
<michael.haubenwallner@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
>
> so I find myself struggling with textmode versus binmode for stdio again.
>
> Running the openssl command (from within the apps/ build directory here) does
> yield different results regarding carriage return depending on the version:
>
> $ ./apps/openssl version
> OpenSSL 1.0.2p  14 Aug 2018
> $ ./apps/openssl x509 -hash -noout -in /etc/pki/tls/cert.pem | xxd
> 00000000: 6139 3464 3039 6535 0a                   a94d09e5.
>
>
> $ ./apps/openssl version
> OpenSSL 1.1.0j  20 Nov 2018
> $ ./apps/openssl x509 -hash -noout -in /etc/pki/tls/cert.pem | xxd
> 00000000: 6139 3464 3039 6535 0d0a                 a94d09e5..
>
> Some subsequent shell script does create wrong symlink filenames
> (with embedded CR) when used with openssl-1.1.x.
>
> The commit that changed this behaviour in openssl-1.1 is:
> https://github.com/openssl/openssl/commit/bdd58d98467e9f0f6635c1628e1eae304383afb1
>
> From an openssl developer's point of view, I can understand to set
> textmode when the intent is to output some text, and to set
> binmode when the intent is to output some binary data.
>
> Question now is: These days, what is the correct way to handle this?


RFC 1421, Privacy Enhanced Mail (PEM)
(https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1421.txt), is the controlling document.
Lines should break at 64 characters, and EOL is CRLF pairs.

 * 64-char lines is covered in section 4.3.2.4, Printable Encodings
 * CRLF is covered in section 4.3.1  Constraints

Line breaks at 64 chars is an anachronism (in my opinion), but some
software still enforces it. Some software will reject keys and
certificates if not properly broken.

Jeff

--
Problem reports:       http://cygwin.com/problems.html
FAQ:                   http://cygwin.com/faq/
Documentation:         http://cygwin.com/docs.html
Unsubscribe info:      http://cygwin.com/ml/#unsubscribe-simple